Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Updated June 2020.

Majestic Realty Co. and its affiliates and related companies ( “we”, “our”, or “us”), that operate www.majesticRealty.com and the affiliated Sites posting this Privacy Policy (the “Sites”) respect the sensitive nature of any personal information you provide to us.  We have created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to the privacy of those who visit the Sites.  This Privacy Policy describes our online information collection, storage and disclosure practices and the choices you have regarding how your personal information is collected and used by us and our e-commerce providers.  By accessing and using the Sites, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of information through the Sites as described in this Privacy Policy. 

Residents of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), which includes the member states of the European Union (“EU”), should consult the sections of this policy relating to the “EEA Residents” and “International Data Transfers” for provisions that may apply to them.

California residents should consult the section titled “Your California Privacy Rights” for rights that apply to them.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.  In the event we make changes to this Privacy Policy, such policy will be re-posted in the “Privacy” section of our Sites, with the date such modifications were made indicated on the top of the page, or we may contact you to inform you about the revisions with a link to the revised Privacy Policy.  All changes are effective on the date listed at the top of this page and will apply to all information that we have about you.  Your continued use of the Sites or the services that we provide (“Services”) after any change is posted indicates your acceptance of the changes and your continued consent to our processing of your Personal Information.  If at any point you do not agree to any portion of the Privacy Policy, then in effect you should immediately stop using the Sites and the Services.  Because this Privacy Policy contains legal obligations we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy carefully.  If you have any questions concerning this Privacy Policy or our information collection, storage and disclosure practices, please contact us at majestic@majesticrealty.com or at Majestic Realty, 13191 Crossroads Pkwy North, 6th Floor, City of Industry, CA 91746.  

Personal Information That We Collect and How We Use It

We collect Personal Information about you when you visit the Sites, provide contact information through the Sites or request information regarding our Services.  “Personal Information” is information that may be used to directly or indirectly identify an individual (which in some cases, may include certain device information).  Personal Information may include (a) names, aliases, postal addresses, unique personal identifiers, online identifiers, Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, geographical information, or other similar identifiers; or (b) Internet or other electronic network activity information.  We may combine the Personal Information that we obtain about individuals from more than one source.

The majority of such Personal Information is collected when you provide contact information through the Sites or otherwise provide us with your contact information or participate in certain activities provided for on our Sites. 

In general, the type of Personal Information we collect includes, but is not limited to:

  • Personal Information to keep in touch with you regarding features or matters of interest, including our programs or to participate in certain activities on our Sites; or
  • Un-identifiable and aggregated Personal Information pertaining to your Sites visits that help us maintain the appropriate features, functionality and user experience

We and our partners may use that data to maintain regular communication with you as may be necessary to inform you of offers, updates and other information regarding us.

Use of Personal Information

We use this Personal Information to: (i) add you to our mailing list; (ii) contact you; (iii) provide information regarding our Services; (iv) provide answers to your inquiries or questions; and maintain regular communication with you as may be necessary to inform you about our Services.

Social Networks 

If you choose to connect to our Sites through a third-party social network such as Facebook (a “Social Network”) we may collect Personal Information from your profile on such Social Network, such as your name, user name, and email address.  In addition, our Sites offers links to our accounts on Social Networks.  If you decide to use such features, they may allow the sharing and collection of information both to and from each such Social Network, so you should check the privacy policy of each Social Network before using such features.

Non-Identifiable Data and Aggregated Personal Information 

Regardless of whether you submit information to us, we and third parties performing services for us may send one or more “cookies” to your computer.  Cookies are small text files placed on your web browser when you visit our Sites that store information on your computer, such as your Sites preferences.  We use cookies when you sign in to keep track of your personal session.  We also use cookies to track your activity on the Sites as a unique person.  For security purposes, all of this information is stored in encrypted form.  This data may be used to display information about our Services on websites operated by third parties.  

You can set your web browser to inform you when cookies are set, or to prevent cookies from being set altogether.  Please note, however, that if you decline to use cookies, you may experience reduced functionality and slower Sites response times.  

We or our service providers, including Google Analytics, may also collect web surfing data related to your use of the Sites.  Such information may include: your Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, and internet service provider (ISP); your operating system; which of our web pages you access and how frequently you access them; referral or exit pages; click stream data; and the dates and times that you visit the Sites.  This data may be collected using cookies, web beacons, page tags or similar tools.  As with cookies, the web surfing information is anonymous, “click stream” transactional data that is not associated with any users as individuals.

Web surfing data and similar information may be aggregated for administrative purposes.  We may also use aggregated information from the Sites to improve their usability and to evaluate the success of particular marketing and advertising campaigns, search engine optimization strategies, and other marketing activities.  We also use it to help optimize the Sites based on the needs of our users. We may use Personal Information from the Sites in combination with information collection from our mailing lists for administrative and analytic purposes.  

How and When Your Information Is Shared With Other Parties

We do not sell, trade or license Personal Information about our users for marketing purposes.  We do not share your Personal Information unless it is necessary to fulfill our responsibilities, including providing information or Services.  

Additional Sharing of Information

We work with a number of trusted partners who may perform vital functions as part of our operations of the Sites.  We do not share your Personal Information unless it is necessary to fulfill our responsibilities, including providing information or Services to you. 

We may share your Personal Information with law enforcement or other government agencies as required by law or for the purposes of limiting fraud. We reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process. We further reserve the right to disclose any of your Personal Information that we believe, in good faith, appropriate or necessary to take precautions against liability, to investigate and defend against any third-party claims or allegations, to assist government enforcement agencies, to protect the security or integrity of the Sites or our services, or to protect the rights, property or personal safety of us, our users, issuers, or others.

We will not share your Personal Information if such sharing is prohibited by applicable privacy and data protection law, including, without limitation, the EEA’s General Data Protection Regulation effective May 25, 2018.

EEA Residents 

This section of the Privacy Policy is applicable to residents of the EEA.  The EEA consists of the member states of the EU, i.e., Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Republic of Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, and the United Kingdom, and Iceland, Liechtenstein, and Norway.  This section also applies to residents of Switzerland and, in the event of its departure from the EU, residents of the United Kingdom.  Residents of the EEA and Switzerland are referred to here as “EEA Residents”.

Although websites like ours are accessible anywhere in the world, we do not provide Services directly in the European Union.  Notwithstanding the foregoing, it is possible that EEA Residents may provide Personal Information by submitting contact information through our Sites.

From May 25, 2018, all processing of Personal Information of EEA Residents is performed by us in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons regarding the processing of Personal Information and on the free movement of such data (“GDPR”).

Under the GDPR, we are the controller and a processor of the Personal Information of EEA Residents.  Our purpose for collecting and processing Personal Information from EEA Residents is to obtain contact information and to substantiate such information. The legal basis for collecting Personal Information is your consent.  You may withdraw consent for obtaining such communications by following the “Unsubscribe” instructions on any communication or by contacting us at e-mail address..  

If you are a resident of the EEA and believe that we have Personal Information about you, and you wish to access or correct the Personal Information that we have about you or have any questions relating to the processing of your Personal Information, please contact us at e-mail address with the subject line “GDPR Data.”  

International Data Transfers

If you are resident outside the United States, including in the EEA, we transfer Personal Information provided by you for processing in the United States.  Under the GDPR, we are considered a “controller” and a “co-processor” of the Personal Information of EEA Residents.  By providing Personal Information to us for the purpose of subscribing to our mail lists, setting up an account or obtaining Services, you consent to the transfer of your Personal Information to the United States.  The transfer of your Personal Information to the United States is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us for obtaining Services.

Please note that the United States does not have data protection laws equivalent to those in the EEA and other jurisdictions. 

Notifications and Communications from Our Sites

Communications Regarding Our Services

We will send you email notifications and free newsletters from time to time with offers, suggestions and other information.  Some notifications are communications relating to us and our Services.  You may “opt-out” from receiving such communications by following the “Unsubscribe” instructions provided in the email.  

Legal or Security Communications

We also send out notices that are required for legal or security purposes.  For example, certain notifications are sent for your own protection.  In other cases, these notifications involve changes to various legal agreements, such as this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use.  Generally, you may not opt out of such emails.

Deleting Your Information

If you want us to delete your Personal Information and your account, please contact us at e-mail address with your request.  We will take steps to delete your information as soon as we can, but some information may remain in archived/backup copies for our records or as otherwise required by law. You may not delete information relating to our communications relating to the specific Services that we are providing for you if you wish to continue receiving such Services.  Deletion of your Personal Information is subject to our obligations as set forth in the section relating to Personal Information Retention.

Personal Information Retention

We retain the Personal Information we receive as described in this Privacy Policy for as long as you use our Services or as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected, provide our Services, resolve disputes, establish legal defenses, conduct audits, pursue legitimate business purposes, enforce our agreements, and comply with applicable laws.

Links to Other sites

If you follow any links that direct you away from the Sites, including links to social media sites or other sites, this Privacy Policy will not apply to your activity on the other sites you visit. We do not control the privacy policies or the privacy practices of any third parties. 

Security Policy

We take commercially reasonable steps to protect our customers’ Personal Information against unauthorized disclosure or loss.  However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  Therefore, while we strive to protect user information we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from the Sites.  You engage in such transmissions at your own risk.

If you believe your Personal Information is being improperly used by us or any third party, please immediately notify us via email at majestic@majesticrealty.com

Children Under 13

Our Sites are restricted to the use of individuals over the age of 13.   No portion of the Sites is directed to children under the age of 13.  Consequently, we do not knowingly collect personal identifying information from any person we know is a child under the age of 13.  If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 we will delete that information as quickly as possible.  If you are a parent or guardian of a child under 13 years of age and you believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at e-mail address.

Your California Privacy Rights

The following section pertains to the rights of individuals or households in California (“California consumers”).  

 

  • Civil Code Section 1798.83

 

Under certain circumstances, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 states that, upon receipt of a request by a California consumer, a business may be required to provide detailed information regarding how that business has shared that customer’s Personal Information with third parties for direct marketing purposes.  However, the foregoing does not apply to businesses like ours that do not disclose Personal Information to third parties for direct marketing purposes without prior approval or give customers a free mechanism to opt out of having their Personal Information disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

 

  • Rights under the CCPA

 

As of January 1, 2020, the CCPA (California Civil Code Section 1798.100 et seq.) provides California consumers with additional rights regarding Personal Information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.  The categories of Personal Information we collect are generally described above but differ for individual consumers depending on the Services used by such consumers.

Under the CCPA, qualifying California consumers may have the following rights:

Right to Know and Right to Delete.

A California consumer has the right to request that we disclose what Personal Information we collect, use, disclose and sell.  A California consumer also has the right to submit requests to delete Personal Information.

When we receive a request to know or delete from a California consumer, we will confirm receipt of the request within 10 business days and provide information about how we will process the request, including our verification process.  We will respond to such requests within 45 days.

Right for Disclosure of Personal Information.

A California consumer may also submit requests that we disclose specific types or categories of Personal Information that we collect.

Under certain circumstances, we will not provide such information, including where the disclosure creates a substantial, articulable and unreasonable risk to the security of that Personal Information, customers’ accounts with us, or the security of our systems or networks.  We also will not disclose California consumers’ social security numbers, driver’s license numbers or other government-issued identification numbers, financial account numbers, any health insurance or medical identification numbers, or account passwords and security questions and answers.

Submitting Requests

If you are a California consumer and would like to make any requests under the CCPA, please direct them as follows:

Majestic Realty Co.

13191 Crossroads Pkwy North, 6th Floor

City of Industry, CA 91746 or at

majestic@majesticrealty.com

Verifying Requests

If we receive any request we will use a two-step process for online requests where the California consumer must first, clearly submit the request and then second, separately confirm the request. We will use other appropriate measures to verify requests received by mail or telephone.

In submitting a request, a California consumer must provide sufficient information to identify the consumer, such as name, email address, home or work address, or other such information that is on record with us so that we can match such information to the Personal Information that we maintain.  Do not provide social security numbers, driver’s license numbers, account numbers, credit or debit card numbers, medical information or health information with requests.  If requests are unclear or submitted through means other than as outlined above, we will provide the California consumer with specific directions on how to submit the request or remedy any deficiencies.  If we cannot verify the identity of the requestor, we may deny the request.

California Do Not Track Disclosures

Although some browsers currently offer a “do not track (‘DNT’) option,” no common industry standard for DNT exists. We therefore do not currently commit to responding to browsers’ DNT signals.

Your Rights and Obligations 

We ask that you keep the Personal Information that you provide to us current and that you correct any information you have provided to us by contacting us at majestic@majesticrealty.comYou represent and warrant that all Personal Information you provide us is true and correct and relates to you and not to any other person. 

If you are a resident of the EEA and wish to access or correct the Personal Information that we have about you or have any questions relating to the processing of your Personal Information, please contact us at majestic@majesticrealty.com with the subject line “GDPR Data.” 

If you use the Sites, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and for restricting access to your computer or device, and you agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account.